need advice

The discussion of the Linus Pauling vitamin C/lysine invention for chronic scurvy

Moderator: ofonorow

krd046
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:13 am
Contact:

need advice

Post Number:#1  Post by krd046 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:30 am

Sent: Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:26 am
From: krd046
Recipient: ofonorow

I have wrote you a few times without a responce. If you cant help me let me know please. I have paste my recent lab results. Im on vit c and lysine about 7 grams each day. i had stents on left side back 6 yrs ago and told im clogged up on right side 2 yrs ago. im off meds but still take blood psi meds. im 56 yr old male. vaping trying to quit smoking. im 5'8" 245lb. please any type of direction would help. thank you Kevin. heres test info from 11-28-17 right side numbers are mine and left is average per there scale.
LDL-C is now calculated using the Martin-Hopkins
calculation, which is a validated novel method providing
better accuracy than the Friedewald equation in the
estimation of LDL-C. Martin SS et al. JAMA. 2013;310(19):
2061-2068 (http://education.QuestDiagnostics.com/faq/FAQ164)
Total HDL-C Direct 31 mg/dL >40 mg/dL
Sum Total Cholesterol 230 mg/dL <200 mg/dL
REAL-LDL Size Pattern B Pattern A Pattern
Risk: Optimal Pattern A; High Pattern B
Triglycerides 573 mg/dL <150 mg/dL
Total Non-HDL-Chol (LDL+VLDL) 199 mg/dL (calc) <130 mg/dL (calc)
For patients with diabetes plus 1 major ASCVD risk factor,
treating to a non-HDL-C goal of <100 mg/dL (LDL-C of <70
mg/dL) is considered a therapeutic option.
Chol/HDL Ratio 7.4 calc <5.0 calc
LDL Particles, Total 1902 nmol/L 1016 - 2185 nmol/L
Risk: Optimal <1260; Moderate 1260-1538; High >1538
LDL Particle Size 207.4 Angstrom > OR = 218.2 Angstrom
Risk: Optimal >222.5; Moderate 222.5-218.2; High <218.2

Adult cardiovascular event risk category cut points
(optimal, moderate, high) are based on adult U.S. reference
population. Association between lipoprotein subfractions and
cardiovascular events is based on Musunuru et al. ATVB.
2009;29:1975.

This test was developed and its analytical performance
characteristics have been determined by Quest Diagnostics
Nichols Institute San Juan Capistrano. It has not been
cleared or approved by FDA. This assay has been validated
pursuant to the CLIA regulations and is used for clinical
purposes.
hdl 2b Large 5778 nmol/L 4334 - 10815 nmol/L
Risk: Optimal >9386; Moderate 9386-6996; High <6996
LDL III Small 509 nmol/L 123 - 441 nmol/L
Risk: Optimal <162; Moderate 162-217; High >217
LDL Medium 257 nmol/L 167 - 465 nmol/L
Risk: Optimal <201; Moderate 201-271; High >271
Apolipoprotein B 125 mg/dL 52 - 109 mg/dL
Risk: Optimal < 80 mg/dL; Moderate 80-119 mg/dL; High > or =
120 mg/dL Cardiovascular event risk category cut points
(optimal, moderate, high) are based on National Lipid
Association recommendations - Davidson et al. J Clin
Lipidol. 2011;5:338
Lipoprotein(a) <10 nmol/L <75 nmol/L
Risk: Optimal < 75 nmol/L; Moderate 75-125 nmol/L; High >
125 nmol/L Cardiovascular event risk category cut points
(optimal, moderate, high) are based on Marcovina et al. Clin
Chem. 2003;49:1785 and Nordestgaard et al. European Heart J.
2010;31:2844 (results of meta-analysis and expert panel
recommendations).
Test performed at QUEST DIAGNOSTICS/NICHOLS SJC
33608 ORTEGA HWY
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA 92675-2042
JON NAKAMOTO, MD PHD
Top

Joanna45
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: need advice

Post Number:#2  Post by Joanna45 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:57 am

You need to be taking way more vitamin C than the 7 grams you are taking now take it to bowel tolerance ..when I first was on LP I was taking 14 grams a day , 6 grams of Lysine and 1 gram of proline..also have your Lipoprotein a tested ..and you have really high triglycerides ..I also would add niacin ..you don’t say what meds you are on ..and start eating healthy. And if you are not excercising star by doing a little walking each day.
Maybe Johnwen can help out here..
I see you did have your Lipoprotein a tested an it is in the normal range.
Last edited by Joanna45 on Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

pamojja
Vitamin C Expert
Vitamin C Expert
Posts: 661
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: need advice

Post Number:#3  Post by pamojja » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:32 am

Joanna45 wrote: ..and you have really high triglycerides ..I also would add niacin


For high trigs also at least 3 g/d of EPA/DHA (read the ingredients label carefully to know the particular EPA/DHA content). But with out going grain-free and reducing carbs (if necessary down to 15g per meal only) I don't believe these high trig number could be lowered substantially.

ofonorow
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard
Posts: 12423
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:16 pm
Location: Lisle, IL
Contact:

Re: need advice

Post Number:#4  Post by ofonorow » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:59 am

If your total cholesterol is 230 mg/dl - that is about 50 points higher than it would be (180 mg/dl) if you were on optimal vitamin C. So i agree that you should consider increasing your daily vitamin C until the total cholesterol is closer to 180 mg/dl. (The reference to the cholesterol studies are contained in a discussion in Linus Pauling's book HOW TO LIVE LONGER AND FEEL BETTER, 1986)

I don't trust that Lab's Lp(a) number.

The high triglycerides indicate that you are a high-carb eater. The Late Dr. Atkins discovered that when people adopted a low-cab diet, their triglycerides dropped dramatically. Another problem with eating carbs is that they effectively break down any vitamin C you are taking at the same time, making the vitamin less bioavailable.
Owen R. Fonorow, Orthomolecular Naturopath
My statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Any product mentioned is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.”


Return to “Linus Pauling's Vitamin C/Lysine Therapy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests